Privacy Policy

RetinaPix LLP, having its registered address at B-10, Hauz Khas Ground Floor Back Side New Delhi – 110016. (“RetinaPix”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is managing and operating the blog/website www.retinapix.in (collectively referred to as the “RetinaPix Blog”) through which it facilitates the sale and purchase of mobile, tablet, television, audio, consumer electronics, computers, cameras, accessories, and other products (“Products”) to the users of the RetinaPix Blog (“User” or “Users” or “you” or “your”).

At RetinaPix Blog, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is the information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you visit our website (retinapix.in), and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms governs your use of the RetinaPix Blog and describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, and storage of the information provided to us by you. By using, browsing, accessing, or purchasing from the RetinaPix Blog you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, possession, dealing, handling, sharing, disclosure, or transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. We shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used herein if not defined shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them under the Terms.

This document is an electronic record and is governed by the provisions under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder as may be applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (defined hereinafter), the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom we shall disclose or transfer such information. You may at any time withdraw your consent for collection and use of your information including Personal Information (defined hereinafter) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of Personal Information based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provisions of the Terms or this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not use or access the RetinaPix Blog.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or comment on the site. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or website URL. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to the websites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience : (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website : (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service: (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails:  The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Affiliate & Ads Disclosure Policy

There is some cost involved in running and maintaining this blog which includes hosting, design, paid tools, content services etc. Therefore to cover all these costs from time to time we need support from our website visitors by placing affiliate links to our blog content through which are blog visitors can shop products from other third party website.

If our website visitor successfully purchase any product from a third party website through our affiliate link we will earn a small commission from the third party website. In this way when you buy a product using our affiliate links then we would earn some commission without any additional cost to you. We also use third party advertisements on RetinaPix Blog to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google Adsense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geo-targeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited.

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Opt Out Policy

  • The third party service providers with whom we may share information provided by you are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional emails or engage in promotional communication with you. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners.
  • If you wish to remove your contact information from all our mailing lists and newsletters, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, you can contact us at info@retinapix.com . We reserve the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.